British lawmakers hailed public service progress in Georgia
Creative and impressive progress - modern technological miracle - these words pronounced by U.S. Secretary Clinton during her visit to Georgia were reiterated by British parliamentarians in the House of Lords, where lawmakers discussed reforms in rapid public services. The topic of discussion at the session was the houses of justice in Georgia and the speed of the services offered to the visitors there. The members of the House of Lords shared their impressions of their visits to Georgia with one another and gave a recommendation to the British government to share this experience of Georgia and improve the quality of public services in the UK. (Rustavi 2)
Manana Manjgaladze: Election Day to be revealed in coming days
The date of the parliamentary election will be known in the coming days, the president’s spokesperson Manana Manjgaladze said at a briefing yesterday. She said that the president has already signed the organic law on making amendments to the election code of Georgia, according to which authorized broadcasters are obliged to offer subscribers access to all licensed broadcast, that are available, to not less than 20% of the Georgian population.
This law will go into effect from the day the elections are declared and will be active until the day of the elections. (IPN)
Bidzina Ivanishvili presents 12 Majoritarian Candidates
Leader of Kartuli Otsneba (Georgian Dream), Bidzian Ivanishvili revealed 12 majoritarian candidates today.
Manana Berikashvili will run for parliamentary mandates on behalf of the coalition in Gurjaani, Gela Samkharauli in Telavi, Irakli Sabulua in Abasha, Guram Odisharia in Senaki, Eka Beselia in Poti, Gia Gazdeliani in Lentekhi, Murman Dumbadze in Batumi, Davit Ananidze in Keda, Kibar Khalvashi’s sister Pati Khalvashi in Kobuleti, Shota Zoidze in Shuakhevi, Zia Saganidze in Khulo, Rostom Khalvashi in Khelvachauri. (IPN)
New Rights party leader nominates single-mandate MP candidates in Kakheti
New Rights party leader Davit Gamkrelidze nominated eight single-mandate candidates in the Kakheti Region yesterday. One of the eight candidates presented is one of the leaders of the party– Pikria Chikhradze. She will try to win the elections in the Telavi constituency.
Other candidates nominated by the party leader were the representatives of the regional organizations of the party. Gigi Imerlishvili, the Head of the Kakheti Regional organization, will try to win elections in Gurjaani; Nugzar Ghoniashvili - Kvareli; Soso Bezhanishvili - Dedoplistskaro; Zurab Japaridze - Lagodekhi; Malkhaz Khutsishvili - Sighnaghi; Zurab Arabuli - Akhmeta; Davit Maisuradze - Sagarejo. (Rustavi 2)
President Saakashvili visited Shatili
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili visited Shatili yesterday. Shatili is a historic highland village in Georgia, near the border with Chechnya. It is located on the northern slope of the Greater Caucasus Mountains, in the historic Georgian province of Upper Khevsureti, which is now part of the modern-day region of Mtskheta-Mtianeti. The president visited a historic monument dating from the Middle-Ages, which consists of 35 towers; three of them were damaged by a disaster. The president demanded more information about the project of the rehabilitation work on the cultural monument. Director of the Cultural Heritage Protection Agency, Nikoloz Vacheishvili, guided the president in Shatili. The restoration work will begin tomorrow and it aims to returning the original face to the oldest complex. (Rustavi 2)
International Law Firm Skadden to Defend Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Interests
The International Skadden Law Firm will defend Bidzina Ivanishvili’s interests, Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Facebook page informs.
Ivanishvili met with Skadden representatives. The meeting was attended by the Head of the London office, David Herlihy and the Head of the Washington office, Gregory B. Craig.
Gregory Craig is a prominent lawyer, politician and a public figure. In September of 1998, President Clinton appointed Mr. Craig to be Assistant to the President and Special Counsel in the White House. From January 2009 to January 2010, Mr. Craig served as President Obama’s White House Counsel. “Skadden is a famous international law firm, named as one of the best law firms in the U.S. in 2012. Skadden received the 2012 IFLR Europe and Americas Award and was named the best firm of the year by Chambers Global. 126 Skadden attorneys have been listed among the world's leading lawyers in Chambers Global’s 2012 guide. This law firm will defend Bidzina Ivanishvili’s interests, whose rights were violated by the Georgian government. In the near future, a dispute with the Georgian government will start at the International Centre for the Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID), the statement reads. (IPN)
MIA releases statement about detention of murder suspect
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has released a special statement regarding the detention of Beka Tsobekhia who is the main suspect in the murder of the young actor and theatre director, Giorgi Pochkhua. The statement says that Tsobekhia will be charged with premeditated murder.
The detainee has pleaded guilty and says the motive of the murder was a dispute. Security police officer, Nikoloz Badzaghua, has been also arrested in connection with the crime. Badzaghua will be charged with Article 332 of the criminal code of Georgia (exceeding official duties and responsibilities). Police found a camera and mobile phone of the victim, the statement says. (Rustavi 2)