Victims of Center Point held a rally
Victims of the Center Point Development Company held a rally in front of the state chancellery, Rezonansi writes. As one of the organizers of the rally, lawyer Marina Kobakhidze said thousands of Georgians were victims when the Centre Point Group went bankrupt after 2008 and no one has demanded an answer from them.
“We ask the newly appointed PM, Vano Merabishvili, to help us with our problem. Guilty parties should be punished according to the law, “Kobakhidze says.
Since its bankruptcy, Center Point was taken over by DEXUS, which now promises to fulfil their obligations, and have begun building some of the abandoned projects. However, it seems the issue is not going as promised. Victims of the Centre Point Group have already held several demonstrations demanding that both companies answer to them.
Irina Sarishvili: authorities are preparing for civil confrontation
In her Interview to Akhali Taoba, former National Democratic Party leader Irina Sarishvili, has expresses mistrust towards the recent polling results of NDI, according to which, the National Movement is leading in Georgian politics.
“NDI’s polling does not coincide with reality, I do not trust their results, as it is known that NDI carries out the government’s interests, this is obvious,” Sarishvili says.
“One thing is clear; authorities want to cause civil confrontation among the people. This has been proven, the minute Bacho Akhalaia was appointed as the Minister of the Interior. I cannot predict now when the confrontation is expected– before or after the elections, but I have no doubt that August will be one of the hottest months politically,” she added.