Rescuers find bodies of dead alpinists
Rescuers have found the bodies of the two Ukrainian alpinists who died in Ushba on Thuesday. The alpinists were found on a 3,500 meter high peak and now they are trying to take the bodies down from the mountain safely. A group of four Ukrainian alpinists arrived in Georgia on July 13th to climb Ushba peak in the Caucasus but two of them died as the rope holding both broke and the climbers fell into the ravine. Two other alpinists asked local colleagues to help them; rescuers joined the rescue operation a bit later. (Rustavi 2)
Weather to Brighten Up
Dry weather is forecast throughout Georgia. InterPressNews was told by Svetlana Nioradze from the monitoring and forecast centre of the national agency, the weather will brighten up tomorrow and only some regions will have rain. Temperatures in Eastern Georgia will be 28-29 Celsius, in Western Georgia 33 Celsius. Temperatures will increase to 37 Celsius for 22 July in Western Georgia and to 36 Celsius in Eastern Georgia. Weather forecasters don’t exclude higher temperature after 22 July. (IPN)
Several NGOs present the joint web portal
The NGOs the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, Transparency International– Georgia and the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association, created a joint web portal, where all the pre-election incidents and infringements will be exposed. Nino Lomjaria, the Executive Director of the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy revealed to InterPressNews. According to her, all the facts that take place both in Tbilisi and in the regions will be published on the web portal. (IPN)
First Caucasus Youth Council Meeting in Georgia
Gama Pro Bono Group and American Councils for International Education in cooperation with Transparency International Georgia, the U.S. Embassy in Georgia and with financial assistance of U.S. Department of State, are organizing the Caucasus Youth Council (CYC).
CYC is a four-day event held in Georgia which gathers young leaders from the Caucasus countries - Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
During the sessions, CYC participants are grouped into different committees. Committees in accordance with their specialization discuss political, economic, legal and other important issues concerning the Caucasus region and will draft respective resolutions thereon. These resolutions are adopted on the General Assembly of the CYC by simple majority vote of all participants and sent to the governments of Caucasus countries as a recommendatory document to be considered in their polices. Participants also take part in different educational activities such as seminars, meetings with high profile guests and other social or cultural events. The upcoming session of the Caucasus Youth Council will be held at the Bazaleti Hotel complex. The session will take place on 19–22 July, 2012. The main objective of the CYC is to help young and motivated people from different parts of the Caucasus, establish new contacts and relationships with each-other and lay the foundation for future peaceful and economic integration of the Caucasus region, based on the principles of democracy, rule of law and the protection of human rights. (IPN)
Yet another archaeological discovery made in Georgia
Archaeologists have made an interesting and large-scale discovery in the Igoeti village of the Shida Kartli Region. They have discovered the remains of uninterrupted era of three thousand years on the Graklia Gora. Scientists found working tools, pharmacy device, household and religious attributes belonging to the period from the Stone Age to the era of Rome.
Archaeologists are currently exploring the heathenish temple constructed possibly 2,500 years ago. They found four worshipping rooms and a grinder for crops.
The altar of the temple is of particular interest of the scientists as it has no analogue in the Caucasus - it is the place where a mini-monument of heathenish mother god is placed.
Scientists say this discovery may change the historic facts of the East of Georgia significantly. They also expect the Graklia Gora will become a place of interest of tourists.
Archaeological excavations on Graklia Gora are conducted by the Tbilisi State University. (Rustavi 2)