Giorgi Baramidze sums up Georgia-EU relations at the Eastern Partnership ministerial
Vice Prime Minister Giorgi Baramidze summed up Georgia-EU relations and the ongoing reforms at the Eastern Partnership ministerial in Brussels. In his speech the Vice Prime Minister focused on the progress made in the integration process, successful negotiations on free trade and the Association Agreement. He also talked about the dialogue on visa liberalization, as well as ongoing democratic reforms in the country. Baramidze touched upon the importance of holding parliamentary and presidential elections as per international standards. The peaceful regulation of the Georgia-Russia conflict was also discussed. The Eastern Partnership ministerial conference is attended by the European Union's High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Catherine Ashton and the EU Commissioner for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement, Stefan Fule, as well Foreign Ministers of EU member states.The meeting adopted a joint declaration on the Road Map. (IPN)
Fine, paid by Bidzina Ivanishvili, has not been transferred to the budget
The fine paid by Bidzina Ivanishvili – leader of the Georgian Dream coalition – has not been transferred into the budget, Deputy Finance Minister Papuna Petriashvili told InterpressNews.
According to him, 10 million laris is not the sum of money that should be reflected in budgetary revenue. He refrained from providing further details. On 20 July Tina Khidasheli, one of the leaders of the Georgian Dream coalition, said Bidzina Ivanishvili transferred 10 million laris to the budgetary account. Ivanishvili’s decision was related to the recent storm that destroyed parts of Kakheti. (IPN)
Giorgi Targamadze says IRI results once again confirm that only three political parties will be represented in parliament
Christian -Democrats' leader Giorgi Targamadze says the results of the IRI survey are optimistic and impressive. Targamadze told reporters that the results however, once again confirm that only three political parties will be represented in the parliament. The MP said there are four Christian–Democrats in the top ten leaders. They are: Giorgi Targamadze, Inga Grigolia, Giorgi Akhvlediani and Magda Anikashvili. The MP said that the Christian-Democrats' have a particularly strong and stable electoral support in Imereti, Adjara, Samegrelo, Kakheti and Tbilisi. (IPN)
Batumi City Hall not to allow Georgian Dream coalition to hold a rally in European Square on August 5
Batumi City Hall will not permit the Georgian Dream coalition to hold a rally in European Square on August 5, the coalition’s statement says. “City Hall explained that all central squares and parks of Batumi are busy with regard to the tourist season until August 31.Batumi City Hall offered a stadium in the suburbs of Batumi. However, that offer was deemed unacceptable for the coalition,” the statement says. The Georgian Dream coalition says the response from Batumi City Hall is an attempt to hamper political activities. Today, members of the Georgian Dream coalition will meet representatives of Batumi City Hall and will once again demand permission to hold a rally in the center of city. (IPN)
Georgian fans detained in Denmark
Fans of the Georgian football club Dila, who were attending the Orhusi vs Dila match in Denmark, have been detained and fined for stealing t-shirts, according to the Shida Kartli Information Center. According to the center, 47 people left for Denmark to attend the match on July 19. Among them were employees of the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs.
The two detained people were fined after their interrogation. They have already returned to Georgia. As for the third one, he left Denmark secretly for the Czech Republic. (IPN)
Man killed his wife for jealousy
A horrible murder has occurred in Tbilisi. On Monday afternoon, Gizo Sergia, 53, killed his wife by stabbing her in her stomach with a knife. Nato Shonia`s body has been transferred to morgue for examination. Neighbors cannot describe the couple, saying they did not know them as they had moved to the house only four-days ago. Reportedly, the man called 112 emergency services himself and informed the operator about the murder, which he said he committed on the grounds of jealousy. (Rustavi 2)