Mikheil Saakashvili tours the Anaseuli Tea Factory
Mikheil Saakashvili toured the Anaseuli Tea Factory, which produces high-quality green and black tea. Mikheil Saakashvili talked to the managers of the factory and expressed interest in the production process.
“All of the factories were sold for very cheap during the 90s. They ruined all of the equipment and exported it to Turkey and other countries as scrap metal. You have saved and kept this factory. It is true that the factory and its equipment are old, but you are producing the highest quality tea and employing a lot of people. This is a hope for the population and we need to have more tea plantations. Tea employs more people than any other plant. This is the most important thing. It requires the hardest work,” noted the President.
The products of the Anaseuli experimental factory are exported to Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and Moldova. The facility employs 32 people full time, and up to 120 people during the harvest season.