Wounded Georgian soldier loses battle for his life
After 6 months of treatment, the seventeenth member of the Georgian military, injured in the NATO-led ISAF operation in Afghanistan, died in Gori military hospital on July 28.
Corporal Givi Pantsulaia received injuries in a mortar shell explosion in Afghanistan’s Helmand province, in January 2012. Being in a comatose state as a result of the injuries, corporal Pantsulaia was treated in the US and Germany and finally transferred to Gori military hospital in March. For 6 months, highly qualified doctors spared no effort to save the life of Corporal Givi Pantsulaia. Unfortunately the doctors were unable to save him.
The Georgian Ministry of Defense expressed deep condolences for the death of the Georgian soldier. “The Ministry of Defense of Georgia expresses deep regret for the death of the Corporal Givi Pantsulaia (born in 1984) and extends condolences to the family of the deceased soldier.”