Fire in Vashlovani national park extinguished
The brigades of the Special Situations Management Agency and the Interior Ministry Officers have extinguished a fire that broke out in the Vashlovani national park on Sunday night. Bushes and the woods in the park were on fire last night, burning down over ten hectares of territory. The fire brigades were sent to the disaster area from Tbilisi too. They say a winter farm of shepherds was also burnt down, but luckily no one was inside. The helicopters of the Ministry of Defense were also controlling the situation yesterday morning in order to eliminate fire at various points. (Rustavi 2)
Prime Minister visits a family in Rustavi
Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili visited the Shubitidzes family in the city of Rustavi today to introduce the details of the 1,000 GEL vouchers, which will be issued to all families in Georgia next year. Vano Merabishvili told them about the rules of using the voucher services to the members of the Shubitidzes family. The voucher will be in force for four-years and its owners will be able to spend 250 GEL each year. The special list of services available for its owners is attached to the voucher. However, the PM said this is not a final list and the government is working to add new services to it. (Rustavi 2)
Nodar Javakhishvili demanding launch of criminal case against Vladimer Ugulava
Nodar Javakhishvili, President of Cartu Bank, is demanding that a criminal case is brought before court against Vladimer Ugulava, the former manager of the Cartu Bank. Javakhishvili addressed the Prosecutor’s Office with the above-mentioned request on Tuesday. According to Javakhishvili, apart from Ugulava, he requested bringing a criminal case before the court against members of the interim supervisory board of the bank. Javakhishvili said that during their interim management, 50 million dollars were granted as credits to four development companies.
“The bank is physically unable to issue these credits. In addition, the credit agreements were made in violation of the procedural norms. Despite this, Cartu Bank is obliged to grant 50 million dollars as credits to four development companies until 31 July. Otherwise the interim administration of the Nation al Bank may enter the Cartu Bank,” the statement from Cartu Bank says. (IPN)
Health Care Minister visited Medi-Help clinic
Minister of Health and Social Care of Georgia, Zurab Chiaberashvili, visited the Medi Help Clinic in Tbilisi yesterday. The minister met with the staff of the clinic and talked to them about the ongoing reforms in the healthcare sector, the availability of the health care services, problems of low standards and the governmental programs aiming at improving the situation in these spheres. The minister spoke about the new system of budgetary insurance. (Rustavi 2)
Education Minister met with employed students in Kakheti
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia met with the students employed within the governmental program of ‘Summer Job’ yesterday. The meeting was held in the village of Melaani in the Kakheti Region, where about 20 students of the History and Archaeology Faculty at Telavi University work on the archaeological excavations in Melaani. The students are conducting geophysical work using digital devices, which allow them to explore with modern standards. Currently, 800 students work in the Kakheti Region within the Summer Job project. (Rustavi 2)
Foreign tour-operators visit Georgia
Tour operators and media crews from Benelux and Baltic states are visiting Georgia. Tourism agents from Belgium and the Netherlands are eager to get families with Georgia`s summer resorts at the site. They have already gone sightseeing in Tbilisi and now plan to visit various regions of Georgia. Famous Latvian journalist Edij Svitols, is also in the group of visitors. He plans to publish articles about the introductory tours in Georgia in various magazines and newspapers in Latvia. The delegation of 40 visitors will stay in Georgia for a week. (Rustavi 2)
President visits Borjomi
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili arrived in the city of Borjomi on Monday and viewed the construction work of the new hotels at one of the most popular recreation resorts in Georgia. The president also walked along Borjomi Park and viewed the construction and rehabilitation work there. The president also talked with locals, tourists and visitors, who greeted him in the park. (Rustavi 2)
One died, eight injured in a road accident
Eight people were injured and one was killed in a road accident, which occurred on the Gori-Kareli section of the highway on Monday evening.
The Office of State Security and the Ministry of Interior have released special statements in this regard and videos of the accident. According to the MIA, the road accident took place on 95th kilometer of Tbilisi–Senaki-Leselidze highway, as a result of which, one person was killed. An investigation was launched under article 276 V part of the Criminal Code of Georgia. According to investigators, an Opel Astra with the registration number DRD-837, crossed the solid line and crashed into a Skoda Scout vehicle with registration number SSP-043 owned by the Special State Protection Service. Alexandre Gvaramia, the driver of the Opel Astra died at the place of the incident and eight people received body injuries. The injured passengers have been hospitalized. One of them is in critical condition. (Rustavi 2)
Irakli Bolkvadze 28th Place in London Olympics
Georgian Swimmer Irakli Bolkvadze took 28th place in the swimming men’s 200m breaststroke.
The 17-year-old Georgian swimmer’s result was 2:15.86. He improved his record, though it was not enough for the next level. The European junior championship bronze winner took 28th place among 3 athletes. (IPN)