The international organization RBC carried out the results of the rating from Columbia University concerning the ecological situation in the economies of 132 countries. The leading green economies are Switzerland, Latvia and Norway. Among the other leading countries are Luxemburg, Costa Rica, France, Austria, Italy, Great Britain and Sweden. The worst performance was Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan and Iraq. Georgia comes in at 46th. Among the post- Soviet states, Latvia is 2nd and Lithuania 17th. The situation is worse in Estonia– 54th position, Belarus – 65th, Armenia – 93; Kyrgyzstan 101; Ukraine 102, Russia 106, Moldova 108, Azerbaijan 111 and Tajikistan 121.
The index of environmental performance consists of 22 parameters. These include the condition of water and air, the availability of forestry and so on.