Mtskheta-Mtianeti Information Center sues Dusheti municipality
The Mtskheta-Mtianeti Information Center has sued the Dusheti Municipality Gamgeoba for withholding public information, Akhali Taoba reports. On July 9, according to Gela Mtivlishvili, the head of the center, a request for the data related to the village support program was made. In particular, the center was enquiring about the amount apportioned to the Dusheti Municipality. The center was also curious to know about the share each village received, what was done in each village and which companies carried out the work.
The Dusheti Municipality did not provide the requested data even after ten days as mandated by law.
“Notwithstanding the complaint, thus far we haven’t received the public data, we haven’t been notified either whether the municipality has accepted the complaint to proceed further. Therefore, we decided to apply to the court,” Mtivlishvili pointed out.
Valeri Meladze supports Georgian Dream
The well known Georgian singer living and working in Russia Valeri Meladze expressed support to the Georgian Dream coalition, Rezonansi reports. Kakha Kaladze, a member of Georgian Dream, has uploaded photos on his Facebook page with Meladze wearing Georgian dream t-shirts. The photos have captions: “Valeri Meladze stands with the Georgian people.”
Kaladze says that Meladze is well aware of the Georgian political situation.
Meladze held a charitable concert in Batumi last week, the money profited from the concert will be transferred to the accounts of orphanages in Georgia. President Saakashvili, who was one of the authors of the idea of the concert, was also present at the concert.