Jobs and measuring unemployment in Georgia
The ministry of employment is a new branch of the Georgian government. Some critics believe that this is just an illusion created by the current government to deceive the population by promising jobs. They think that the ministry of employment does not have the necessary resources and feel strongly that jobs are created by business not by the ministry. The most the ministry can do is the registration and identification of the number of unemployed people, and even in this case, figures will not be accurate because the state has a very peculiar system of registering the unemployed whereas reality is different.
According to official data from the Geostat, the Georgian Statistical office, 15.1% of the entire population of the country is unemployed. This is 295, 100 people. However, independent analysts challenge this figure, saying that in reality, the number of unemployed is much higher.