Georgia aligns with the EU Declaration on its restrictions against Syria
Georgia has aligned with the EU Declaration on restrictive measures against Syria, the official web page of the EU informs. Foreign ministers of the EU 27 member countries made the decision on 23 July to establish an embargo on Syria in providing arms. The decision imposes the obligation to inspect all vessels and aircraft bound for Syria in their seaports and airports and in their territorial sea, if there is reasonable ground to believe that cargo of such vessels and aircraft contains prohibited goods. According to the Article 17 of the sanction, 52 Syrian companies and 155 citizens were added to the black list.
Croatia, the candidate countries of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Iceland, Albania, the EFTA countries of Liechtenstein and Norway, members of the European Economic Area, as well as the Republic of Moldova and Georgia, have aligned themselves with this declaration. They will ensure that their national policies conform to this council decision. The European Union takes note of this commitment and welcomes it. (IPN)
Lawyer of Elita Burji to be tried for administrative offence
The lawyer representing the Elita Burji Company, Imeda Nikuradze, will be tried today at Tbilisi Civil Court for an administrative offence. Imeda Nikuradze was detained for resisting police. Nikuradze is being held at Tbilisi’s chief division.
Imeda Nikuradze’s lawyer, Ala Kakhniauri, states that the accusation is absolutely groundless, as on August 6, in the vicinity of the Elita Burji Company grounds, there was no incident of the lawyer resisting the police. Furthermore, there were no people in the vicinity of Elita Burji who were dressed as policemen.
The lawyer argues that they will prove this at the court hearing today and they hope the judge will take this into consideration and will deliver a not guilty verdict. Imeda Nikuradze was detained on the evening of August 7 in Ortachala. Deputy Director of Cartu Mshenebeli, Giorgi Liluashvili, says another person was with Nikuradze, who says that the detention was carried out by people dressed as civilians. They didn’t identify themselves as MIA and Liluashvili says it can be said that Imeda Nikuradze’s detention was actually a kidnapping. (IPN)
Georgian Speaker visits family of fallen hero
Chairman of the Georgian Parliament, Davit Bakradze, visited the family of Georgian hero Sergo Melia yesterday. Melia was killed in the August War of 2008.
“We all remember heroes from the history books. We all remember heroes in the 12th, the 15th, the 17th centuries, but as it turns out, Georgia has a lot of heroes in the 21st century [too] and the conflict of 2008 showed that we have the spirit of freedom in the country, we have patriotism in the country and there are people who are ready to sacrifice their lives for their homeland and its freedom.
“Neither the name of Sergo Melia, nor the names of other heroes who sacrificed their lives to defending of our homeland will be forgotten,” Davit Bakradze said.
Senior Lieutenant Sergo Melia served in the IV Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces. He was awarded the Vakhtang Gorgasali I Rank Order. The Hero of the August War is buried at Mukhatgverdi Military Cemetery. (Rustavi 2)
Fallen soldiers commemorated in Kutaisi, Batumi
Representatives of the Public Service Hall of Georgia`s second largest city of Kutaisi joined the Week of Memory for the heroes fallen in the war for Georgia`s independence. The Georgian national flag was lowered outside the building in honor of the soldiers killed during the Russian aggression in August 2008.
The heroes were commemorated in the Black Sea town of Batumi as well. The vice prime minister, the chairman of the Adjarian Government and the mayor of Batumi laid flowers on the memorial to the heroes fallen in the war of August 2008. (Rustavi 2)