Democratic Movement will sit out this election cycle
The opposition spectrum has responded to the Democratic Movement-United Georgia’s decision to sit out the parliamentary elections.
The step made by former parliament speaker and the leader of Democratic Movement-United Georgia, Nino Burjanadze, has been positively assessed by the Georgian Dream coalition.
According to the leader of the coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili, Burjanadze proved that she thinks “based on state interests.”
The spokesperson of the coalition, Maia Panjikidze added that the decision was sensible.
“In previous years during the pre-election period, opposition parties were divided and harmed one another’s interests. Opposition power was not consolidated. If the parties could have supported one another, their chance of success would have been higher,” Panjikidze stated.
Public Movement, Representative Public Assembly Party, called the move a “worthy political gesture.” The movement emphasized that by not participating in the elections, Burjanadze tried not to disturb the other opposition parties.
“Democratic Movement-United Georgia and the Representative Public Assembly have always supported the common oppositional front, as in such cases defeating the major opponent would be better and easier,” Irakli Batiashvili, representative of the Assembly said.
The members of the current administration frequently refer to Burjanadze as an “anti state” figure, who has dealt with Georgia’s enemies and is oriented to create mayhem within the country. In general, both the Georgian Dream and Burjanadze are looked at as Pro-Russian by politicians within the current government.
According to Kakha Kakhishvili, Head of Elections and Political technologies Research Centre, the decision was a positive one.
“Burjanadze was sure that her party would not overcome the 5% threshold. She would have to spend money in vain for the pre-election campaign and at the same time her participation in the election would simply divide the opposition vote,” Kakhishvili said.
“In such a case, Burjanadze would take her niche and represent against society as the presidential candidate,” Kakhishvili stated.
On August 9 Burjanadze stated that her party will not take part in the parliamentary elections not to encourage splitting of opposition votes.