PM meets with representatives of energy sector
The Prime Minister of Georgia met with the representatives of the energy sector at the government`s chancellery yesterday to discuss the problems of the energy sphere and the measures that should be carried out to overcome these problems.
Vano Merabishvili said that electricity consumption has been doubled during the past few years and it has affected the quality of the energy supplied to the regions, adding to the low frequency of power and represents a serious problem to the equipment at new hospitals and factories.
Prime Minister instructed the new minister of energy Vakhtang Balavadze to work on the solution of the problem in the shortest period of time.
The representatives of the energy sector and the prime minister also discussed the process of the installation of individual power meters in regions and the construction of gas-providing systems. (Rustavi 2)
Ugulava presents MP candidate to voters in Krtsanisi
The Tbilisi mayor and the head of the Tbilisi regional organization of the United National Movement continued the introduction of majoritarian MP candidates to voters in Tbilisi. Yesterday he went to the Krtsanisi district and introduced Davit Sakvarelidze to the residents of the district. Gigi Ugulava and Davit Sakvarelidze also visited a medical-diagnostic center `Cito-Med`, where they met with the personnel and spoke about the availability of medical services and the new state-funded insurance programs. (Rustavi 2)
Israel Has New Ambassador to Georgia
Israel’s new ambassador to Georgia is already in Georgia. InterPressNews was told by the Embassy of Israel that Yuval Fuchs arrived in Georgia Tuesday night. The embassy reports that Fuchs doesn’t officially act as ambassador yet, as he has not received his credentials from the President. The press service of the embassy presumes the procedure will take place in the near future. Former Ambassador Itzhak Gerberg has already left Georgia. (IPN)
Sandra Roelofs visited Imereti Regional Hospital
Georgia`s First Lady visited the Imereti Regional Clinical Hospital yesterday to check if the medical institution is prepared to serve the waves of patients insured under the state-funded insurance program. She said from September the insurance service would be enforced for over a million citizens, therefore, the medical centers will have to service more patients.
Sandra Roelofs also emphasized the need to increase the qualifications of the medical staff in all clinics and to increase their salaries. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian Dream leaders introduce Rustavi rally plan to media
Leaders of the Georgian Dream Coalition have introduced to the media the details of the rally that they plan to hold in Rustavi on Sunday. Zviad Dzidziguri and Sozar Subari said there are several detours around Shartava square where they plan to meet with voters, which could be used in order to not block traffic in this part of the city. They called on the municipal government and the patrol police to provide security at this rally. “It is the obligation of the self-government to do its best in order to organize detours for evading restrictions of traffic in the city and we call on the Rustavi municipal government to do this,” Sozar Subari announced. (Rustavi 2)