Liquid Gas Shortage to be Solved in Georgia in next few days
Georgia’s liquid gas shortage will be solved in the next few days. InterPressNews was told by the Chairperson of the Oil Products Importers’ Union, Vano Mtvralashvili, Georgia deficit of liquid gas in the last months has been due to technical problems and equipment changes in the exporting country Azerbaijan.
“There has been a liquid gas deficit in Georgia for the last month, due to the technical problems and equipment changes in the gas processing factory in Azerbaijan. Everything is in order now in Azerbaijan. Importing liquid gas to Georgia by train from Azerbaijan has started and there will not be a crisis in the near future. The price of liquid gas will also decrease.” Mtvralishvili said. He added that the demand for liquid gas increases in Georgia and Azerbaijan in summer, as the vehicles that are fuelled by liquid gas go to summer homes in the suburbs and they use more liquid gas than in other seasons. (IPN )
Next rallies of Georgian Dream to be held in Racha-Lechkhumi, Telavi
Bidzina Ivanishvili, leader of the Georgian Dream coalition, said the next rally will be held in Racha-Lechkhumi region on August 26-27th and in Telavi on September 2nd.
‘Prepare for victory; everything will be all right." Ivanishvili said at a rally in Rustavi. (Interpressnews )
Disaster hits Georgia`s East
Rain and hail inflicted damage on the Kakheti region and around Tbilisi last night. The hail was so strong, that it broke down window glasses and damaged vehicles parked in the streets. According to the weather forecast, heavy precipitation is expected in the country during the next few days. (Rustavi 2)
Ugulava introduced Mikheil Machvariani to voters
Leaders of the United National Movement continue with introducing their election program to voters. Today, the head of the Tbilisi branch of the ruling party, Tbilisi mayor Gigi Ugulava and the Samgori majoritarian MP candidate Mikheil Machavariani visited a cheese and packaged food factory in the Lilo district of Tbilisi, where 112 people are employed currently.
Ugulava and Machavariani also visited a medical center on Kalaubani Street today and talked with the personnel of the clinic. They emphasized the need of availability of medical services and insurance programs.At the meeting with voters in the Varketili district, Gigi Ugulava officially presented candidate Mikheil Machavariani to voters. (Rustavi 2)
Bidzina Ivanishvili Changed Tetritskaro and Terjola Majoritarian MP Candidates
Bidzina Ivanishvili, leader of Kartuli Otsneba (Georgian Dream) coalition changed the Tetritskaro and Terjola majoritarian MP candidates. As Ivanishvili said at a briefing today, Shalva Khachapuridze will replace Mamuka Abuladze in Tetritskaro. Zaur Gogsadze will run in Terjola instead of Omar Nishnianidze. Ivanishvili said they are not going to change the majoritarian MP candidates. Ivanishvili also presented majoritarian MP candidates in two regions. Mamuka Chachkhiani will be representing “Kartuli Otsneba” in Tsageri, Lorik Karapetian in Akhalkalaki. The leader of Kartuli Otsneba said that candidates will be presented in two regions – Ninotsminda and Marneuli- in the near future. (IPN)