Georgia vs. Bosnia - 96:95
The Georgian national basketball team defeated Bosnia-Herzegovina in a tense EURO 2013 qualifying match in Bosnia last night, 96:95. The first period ended in Georgia's favor, 54:35, though later Bosnia-Herzegovina managed to reduce the deficit and the outcome was not decided until the final seconds. Jacob Pullen was the highest-scoring player with 20 points; five other players scored 10 points in yesterday`s game. Georgia have a 100% result in Group D.
Georgia's next game will be vs. Latvia at the Tbilisi Sports Palace on August 24th. (Rustavi 2)
Prime Minister visits Bolnisi
Prime Minister of Georgia Vano Merabishvili arrived in the town of Bolnisi to view the farms which were damaged by hail and windstorm last night. Prime Minister met with locals to discuss their problems.
The Prime Minister said the state budget could not be amended currently, however, pledged that the government would find the resources for assisting families affected by the disaster. Merabishvili suggested various types of compensation, including delay of bank credits, land taxes, rent taxes and monetary compensation. 184 families in Bolnisi were adversely affected by the storm. The Prime Minister instructed the regional governor and district governors to register the damage individually and draft a plan of relief measures aimed at assisting the affected farmers and families. (Rustavi 2)
Parties Taking Part in Elections to Receive Voters' List for Each Electoral District
Political parties taking part in the elections will receive a complete and updated voter list for each electoral district, a Central Election Commission (CEC) statement read. “From August 22nd, political parties registered by the CEC will be able to receive the voters' list for each electoral district with changes from July 15th till August 15th. CEC received the voters' list from the head of the voter list verification commission on August 1st”, the statement read. (Interpressnews)
New Project of “Palitra Medi” on Batumi Boulevard
For the first time in Georgia a library under open skies. This new social project of “Palitra Media” opened on Batumi Boulevard and the beach with the slogan “Reading is natural” .
Special open shelves are arranged on the beach with books published by “Palitra L” and “saved” books of “Makuliteratura” project.
Anybody will be able to choose a book they like and return it after reading. Also anyone can add a book to the library.
“We started the social project of “Palitra Media” in Batumi and we’ll continue it in different towns. Books should be available everywhere and for everyone. This is a free library. Holiday goers can leave their phone numbers, name and surname, choose the book they want, read and return it. This is a social project and that’s why we want to enable everyone to read and participate. The open library will be operate till the end of the tourist season”, project coordinator Mariam Tsaishvili stated.
She says that as there are a lot of tourists in Batumi, Georgian and also Russian language literature will be included in the library, as well as illustrated children's books.
A InterPressNew based in Batumi reports that the new project has already stirred interest among residents and guests of Batumi.
“It is a very important and interesting project. Nothing is better than reading a book and resting at the seaside”, they say. (Interpressnews)
President arrives in the disaster affected region of Kakheti
President Saakashvili arrived in the disaster affected region of Kakheti. The President visited the villages of Kakabeti, Chumlaki and Leliani, meeting with locals and introduced the government`s plan for the disaster relief. President Saakashvili said the main task of the government was to provide support for the affected families and gave instructions to local government officials. The President also discussed the issue of the damaged vine grape crop and said that the wine makers have already been ordered to purchase grapes from farmers affected by the disaster. (Rustavi 2)
OSCE Parliamentary Assembly delegation hold meetings in Tbilisi
Members of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly delegation are holding meetings in Georgia. Today, the European lawmakers met with the representatives of non-governmental organizations and listened to their reports about the current political situation in Georgia and the election campaign environment.
OSCE Parliamentary Assembly delegation also held meetings with the representatives of the Georgian Dream Coalition. Members of the opposition coalition focused on the enforcement of laws and the situation in the Georgian media.
Later today, the delegation plans to hold meeting with Christian Democratic Movement leaders and the speaker of the parliament, Davit Bakradze. (Rustavi 2)