Ivanishvili levies new accusations towards current regime
Opposition coalition leader Bidzina Ivanishvi held meetings in the Racha-Lechkhumi and Tkibuli regions; he has made new promises and has blamed the current Georgian leadership in blackmailing the coalition and for pursuing anti-state actions.
According to Ivanishvili, the government has taken 6 billion GEL as a credit. "Nearly 17 houses of justice, the parliament in Kutaisi, the President’s Palace and several roads have been constructed. In total, 4 billion GEL would have been enough for all these projects... where is the other 2 billion?” Ivanishvili stated. He has also underscored that due to the credit, Georgian foreign debt has doubled.
Based on the coalition leader it was the fault of the government that the Mamisoni Pass is being controlled by Russian border guards.
“At the location of the Georgia Meteorological station, a Russian post has been opened. Our border guards were forced to leave and change position 18 kilometers into the country. This fact is categorically denied by the government, but they have practically conceded the Caucasus border to the Russians,” Ivanishvili said.
Ivanishvili calls the government’s repeated accusations that he is closely connected with Russia an “imprudent lie” which serves one aim. “The authorities are trying to discredit me. However, when they state that numerous supporters are traitors it is an unforgivable crime,” Ivanishvili said.
Ivanishvili mentioned that the whole international community supports him and this support was revealed in the statements recently made by the representatives of various international organizations.
“Do not be frightened, the international community stands with us. Saakashvili is supported by only 7% percent of those people and their relatives who hold high positions. The current regime is totally supported by 19-21% of those people who are on such posts or those who are frightened by the current government,” Ivanishvili said.
The opposition leader also highlighted that after his coming to power there will be a new labour code in the country, science will be supported and the court system will function as it should.
Ivanishvili also represented the Ambrolauri region majoritarian candidate, Davit Darakhvelidze.and described him as a man with a clean past.
According to majority representative, MP Nugzar Tsiklauri, in Racha, especially in Ambrolauri there is “exemplary patriotic mood.”
Tsiklauri also states that two-months before the elections, the National Movement is two times ahead of its opponents and this reality is confirmed by the various public polls undertaken by the various organizations.
Spokesperson of the National Movement, Chiora Taktakishvili, states that it is very obvious which political force serves which interests. “People will respond to all accusations on October 1,” Taktakishvili said.
Such statements are also frequently made by high ranking officials. President Saakashvili emphasizes that there is a political force in the country which is trying to bring Georgia back to a dark past. Other opposition parties and analysts underscore that Saakashvili directly means the coalition Georgian Dream, as the coalition is the National Movement’s real opponent in the upcoming elections. However, it should also be noted that Saakashvili and the Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili always avoid directly voicing Ivanishvili’s name.