Compiled by Ana Robakidze
Mikheil Saakashvili personally tests runway in Kutaisi airport. reports that the refurbished David Agmashenebeli airport was presented in Kutaisi on Monday, August 28th. After accepting a Boeing 747 cargo plane, President Mikheil Saakashvili landed his airplane himself.
Saakahsvili pointed out that a new airport provides a unique chance for aircraft to land and take off from two sides. Also, the climate conditions in Kutaisi are very comfortable. So if Tbilisi or Batumi airports become closed due to adverse weather conditions, Kutaisi airport will be the one to accept the aircraft. The president also announced that a number of other airports are planned to be build in the country.
Vakhtang Khmaladze:”UNM is trying to create an alibi..."”
Vakhtan Khmaladze, a representative of the Georgian Dream movement, stated in an interview with Resonansi that fining five of the NUM movement financers is just a show made specifically for international observers.
The European Council and OSCE have indicated that inappropriate fines imposed on the Georgian Dream can become an obstacle while conducting a proper election campaign.
The government is not going to make the names of the fined persons’ public and also the amount of fines applied to Georgian Dream cannot even be compared to the amount of money UNM was fined for. “All this seems to be very suspicious and the NUM is not even trying to appeal against this decision...It seems that UNM supporters have been fined just because the government could refuse the accusations that they use the power of law on selectivity bases” Khmaladze says.