Soso Tsintsadze: “Georgian Special Services had no other way but to conduct the special operation”
Political analyst Soso Tsintsadze said the Georgian Special Services had no other choice but to carry out the special operation on the Dagestan section of the Georgian-Russian border.
“Whether the mujahedeen or members of other sect entered Georgia, the fact is that Russia has been carrying out a large-scale special operation against them recently and they were forced to move here. They actually were pushed into Georgian territory. Russia’s strategic plan is revealed to drive such types of armed formations towards Georgia and then they’ll say to the whole world that Georgia shelters terrorists,” Tsintsadze told InterPressNews.
The analyst says that the fact that the armed formations managed to cross Georgian territory indicates that the state border is not properly protected. Tsintsadze considers that by not conducting the special operation, Georgia would face more serious consequences confident that the Georgian authorities had no other solution. (Interpressnews)
Vano Merabishvli: “We managed to protect Georgia’s borders”
We managed to protect the security of Georgia’s boundaries and our citizens’ security, Prime Minister of Georgia Vano Merabishvili said, adding that the primary phase of the special operation is over in Lopota gorge. “We managed to preserve security at Georgia’s borders and for our citizens. I want to thank all employees of the Ministries of Internal affairs and Defense who participated in the operation. I want to convey condolences to the family of the deceased and I want to say that taking care of their families is our main goal. I know that the injured are in stable condition. Minister Chiaberashvili is taking personal care of them. Georgia is a state that provides security and stability for its citizens, and Georgia will never go back to the time when it could not protect its main principles, security and order of citizens and its society. We are strengthening and developing our economics, and security is a necessary precondition for this,” the Prime Minister said. (IPN)
EUMM Follows Events at the Dagestan Section of Georgia-Russian Border
The EU Monitoring Mission has been informed by Georgian authorities about the special operation at the Dagestan section of the Russian-Georgian border, the statement of the EUMM reads. In close cooperation with other EU actors the mission is following the events closely.
The EU Monitoring Mission expresses its condolences over the deaths of the Georgian law enforcement personnel involved in the operation. “In the name of the Mission, all staff members as well as in my own name, I express my heartfelt condolences to the families of the killed servicemen,” EUMM Head of Mission, Ambassador Andrzej Tyszkiewicz said. (Interpressnews)
Freed Hostages from Lapankuri are back home
5 hostages who were the residents of the village of Lapankuri were freed by Georgian law enforcers are already back home, InterPressNews reports. The released hostages are not making any comments this time. (Interpressnews)
Intensive exercises on Russian military base in Abkhazia
Intensive training of artillery units is under way at the Russian military base in Abkhazia, reports the Abkhazian agency Apsni Press. The exercises are taking place on the small artillery polygon equipped with modern imitation equipment to resemble a real battle situation.
The military servants will be trained in the necessary skills for fighting in the high mountains and in the woods. The soldiers are also trained to be able to conduct reconnaissance and determine target locations. The training is under way by help of the Grad multiple rocket-launchers.
The duration of the summer training is 800 hours. In the final stage of the training, artillerists of the Russian military base will be trained in shooting. (IPN)
New U.S. Ambassador to arrive in Georgia in early September
New U.S. ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland will arrive in Georgia in the first week of September, InterPressNews was told by the U.S. embassy.
The embassy press service informs that the exact date of the ambassador’s arrival is not known yet. Richard Norland has taken John Bass position on the post. (Interpressnews)