Opposition leader sets pre-conditions for electoral legitimacy
Bidzina Ivanishvili states that the government should fulfill 6 preconditions before the Georgian Dream recognizes the results of 2012 parliamentary elections. The preconditions have been emphasized in the special statement made for the international community from the coalition side on August 30.
Ivanishvili underscored that the 2012 parliamentary elections are decisive for the state and will define the country’s future course. “These elections would specify whether the country takes a democratic course or if there will be a fight between authoritarianism and post communism,” Ivanishvili said.
The opposition leader reviewed the period since he came into politics and spoke on those “illegalities and unimaginable repressions” the government has committed against him, the coalition activities and member parties.
“Such an election environment has been created in the country where talking about free elections is far from reality. Based on those illegal actions and through my responsibility against the country, I am obliged to state that in the case of there being no significant changes in the authorities actions, there will not be free and fair elections in Georgia,” Ivanishvili explained, adding that the coalition is ready to sign the document of recognition of the 2012 parliamentary elections if the following preconditions are fulfilled by the ruling administration:
1. All obstacles created towards private companies regarding the dissemination of satellite antennas should be removed and the government should ensure the provision to voters the access to diverse information.
2. The coalition representative should become the member of Inter Agency Commission. The commission should work every day and in a transparent regime. All issues of pursuit that appear to be politically motivated should be investigated.
3. A real mechanism, with the participation of international organizations’ representatives should be created for the code of behavior during the pre-election period.
4. The State Audit Agency should annul the entire sum which was imposed on the coalition based on doubts and without real proof.
5. Georgian emigrants should be enabled to take part in the elections (25% of Georgian population) even if there is a need of changing the voting date.
6. Enforcement of all sanctions, fines or seizures initiated by the State Audit Agency should be suspended, as it has happened concerning some political parties based on the recommendation of the Inter Agency Commission.
Ivanishvili emphasized that the fulfillment of those preconditions from the ruling administration’s side is mainly dependent on the demand of the international community in particular. “None of the preconditions requires changing of the constitution, none of them needs much time, everything can be achieved if the international community strictly demands from Saakashvili that he cease violence on his people and make the election environment a similar to international standards,” Ivanishvili stated.
Darchiashvili explained that the precondition concerning the dissemination of satellite antennas is related to the bribing of voters, as those companies that were disseminating them are owned by Ivanishvili. He has also underscored that there is no problem regarding the spread of diverse information, as the ‘must carry’ rules function in the country already. He told The Messenger, adding that Ivanishvili is stuck in 19th century Russia and makes such statements that would have been made in such a period.
Head of the Elections and Political Technologies Research Centre, Kakha Kakhishvili, explained to The Messenger that nothing new and unfulfilled is in those preconditions made by the opposition leader and that the government will have to act more lightly in this pre-election period unless the report of the International community made after the elections is not acceptable for the government.
Of course no one believes that in a month’s time the government’s actions will be radically changed concerning the opponent, but I consider that the situation will be modified and the government will give up their overly rough actions,” Kakhishvili said.