The price of wheat has gone up in the world. In the United States it has gone up 25%, in France 15% and in Russia 30%. Accordingly, this causes an increase in price on flour. So eventually the tendency will force Georgian bakeries to increase their bread price. However, all the analysts suggest that there will be no increase in the price of bread before the October 1 parliamentary elections.
Businessmen who are involved in bread production think that the product will increase in price after the parliamentary elections however. Sometimes bakeries use tricks by maintaining the same price but instead the loaf of bread decreases in weight. Some analysts suggest that Georgia consumes annually 700, 000 tons of wheat. Georgia produces around 110,000 tons annually, but it does not influence the local bread price.