Should phones be banned in polling booth?
Rezonansi writes that it is being speculated in social networks that taking mobile phones in polling booths might be banned. Social network users believe that the amendment will have a positive effect on the election process and will significantly reduce the risk of falsification.
Leader of the parliamentary faction Unity for Justice, Dimitri Lortkipanidze, supports this idea. According to him, the government forces the employees of state structures to circle number 5 and then make a photo of it to prove that he/she really voted for the United National Movement. Lortkipanidze however thinks that the speculation on the issue is already too late.
“One should think about it in December when the election code was being refined. Currently the change will not be carried out in the code,” Lortkipanidze told Rezonansi newspaper. Chair of Free Elections, Nino Lomjaria also supports such a ban.
However, the Central Election Commission has excluded making changes to the election code and stated that such an amendment is not being planned.
Lawyer of Young Lawyers Association, Lela Taliuri, also thinks that such a change is unlikely. According to her, taking phones in the booth will not be prohibited.
“Taking photos or video is prohibited in the booth and such action is a violation of course. If such incidents do take place, it will be noticed by the observers, it is their job to stop such actions,” Taliuri said.
Maestro TV, Imedi and Kavkasia frequently use hate language
Rezonansi reports that according to the recent results of media monitoring held by Internews Georgia, hate language is very common among Georgian TV channels. However,
Maestro TV, Imedi and Kavkasia lead the ratings by using hate language during their news coverage. According to the report, Maestro has the highest rate– 30%, then Imedi – 24% and Kavkasia – 23%. The one receiving the hateful remarks on Imedi TV is the Georgian Dream coalition, Maestro uses hate language pertaining to President Saakashvili and Kavkasia against the government.