The International Chamber of Commerce Georgia and its chairman Fady Asly launched an interesting and useful initiative. The organization invited three major political parties to take part in a round table discussion under the title “use of economic progress of Georgia.” The three major parties invited (one by one) to present their views on the economic development of the country reflecting their pre-election program are: the Christian Democrats, Georgian Dream and the United National Movement. On September 12 the Chairman of the Christian Democratic Movement Giorgi Targamadze presented his party’s views on economic issues. The session was initiated by the ICC Georgia and is supported by the delegation of the EU in Georgia headed by Ambassador Philip Dimitrov.
In his opening speech, Asly explained the importance of the cooperation between politics and business targeted at the welfare of the Georgian population. Ambassador Dimitrov in his welcoming speech spoke about the interest the community has for the progress the country has been making towards democratic changes. Giorgi Targamadze highlighted major points in his pre-election program. He spoke about the changes to be implemented in the taxation code to support small and medium business in fair competition and to combat monopolists, decrease tariffs for communal payment, create jobs and instead of building huge hotels, supporting family businesses with smaller hotels. He also touched upon the banking sector. Later he answered questions posed by the audience, the diplomatic corp., as well as businessmen and journalists.