Which region of Georgia needs the most help and financial assistance?
“I think Kakheti has suffered a lot after the storms this summer and a lot of people still need financial assistance because of the loss of their harvest.”
Akaki, Manager, 27
“High mountinious regions, like Racha, Tusheti, Khevsureti, and Meshkheti need infrastructural improvements but Svaneti doesn't because it is already in this phase of development.”
Nino, Coordinator, 31
“From the places I have visited in Georgia Guria and Imereti need rehabilitation most of all, but it is important to wisely finance projects not individuals.”
Tornike, Accountant, 23
“ I think , I am sure that Georgian mountainous regions need a lot of assistance. Mountainous Tusheti, Pshavi, Khevsureti are really in a bad situation and need argent attention, especially when those regions are very important from a tourist point of view as well.”
“I think that Kartli needs a lot of attention currently. Especially after the war people have to live in a bad economic situation there.”
Ani, Language Specialist, 25
“Well, I think that the Samtskhe-Javakheti region should be the focus of attention first of all. There is a separatist mood there and that mood should be reduced as soon as possible.”