Tea Tutberidze proud of Bacho Akhalaia
Representative of the Liberty Institute, Tea Tutberidze, has criticized the government and states that she is proud of former interior minister Bacho Akhalaia, who has never had features of that of a scoundrel, Rezonansi writes.
Tutberidze released her opinion about Akhalaia in her Facebook page where she expressed her support for Akhalaia, who became a scandalous figure after the prison scandal broke in Georgia.
“Yes, I am proud of Bacho Akhalaia. I am proud of you because you differ from the politicians who only think about their posts and scores during the pre-election time. They are scared to carry out reforms different from you,” Tutberidze writes, adding that she wishes her 2 year-old son to be a man like Akhalaia.
Memanishvili is sorry for not joining street demonstrations
Rezonansi writes that famous conductor Nika Memanishvili released a statement where he expresses his astonishment regarding the prison scandal strongly condemning the fact.
“Like you, I am very astonished and shocked by the facts that occurred in the Georgian prisons. I want everybody to be punished who was involved in this cases and I want it to never happen again,” Memanishvili says.
He apologized to society that he could not stop his play performances recently which are taking place at Tbilisi concert hall where the protest rallies are going on.