Ivanishvili`s bodyguard makes scandalous statement
Georgian Dream coalition leader Bidzina Ivanishvili's bodyguard Beso Surmava has released an online video that has created a scandal on the Internet. Surmava states on the video that the public should know the truth about the coalition. He says Ivanishvili had instructed him personally to record telephone conversations of coalition members.
`I know that these recordings will surprise many people, but I feel obliged to behave in the way I believe is right. I am the personal bodyguard of Bidzina Ivanishvili, I don`t know why, but our security service was instructed by Bidzina to listen secretly and record conversations of Georgian Dream members at any opportunity." Surmava said.
On the audio recording Eka Beselia can be heard heavily criticizing fellow Georgian Dream member Zakaria Kutsnashvili. Irakli Gharibashvili is also recorded swearing at Tina Khidasheli. Other individuals who are on the tapes include Irakli Alasania, Gubaz Sanikidze and Gia Khukhashvili.
In response leader of Georgian Dream Bizdina Ivanishvili stated that these audio recordings are fabricated. According to Ivanishivili his body guard was frightened by the government.
“I have never ordered to my guard to make secret recordings of coalition member politicians. This is a fabrication and nothing more. The current Georgian leadership is trying to recover those videos showing inmates’ torture and are fabricating material to shift public attention to some other issues.” Ivanishvili said.