Saakashvili speaks to supporters one last time before country goes to vote
The United National Movement concluded its pre-election campaign with a large scaled rally at the Dinamo Arena football stadium on September 28, a day before a street rally planned by the National Movement’s main opponent, the Georgian Dream.
A majority of the President’s speech was dedicated to the vital importance of the upcoming elections.
“In three days, Georgia will make the most important choice, a choice which will define the country's future. The choice concerns each Georgian family, each part of our country,” the President stated.
According to him October 1 is equally important for both Georgian statehood and for each member of Georgian society.
“We have never faced such a decisive choice before, because October 1 is the choice between the past and the future. On October 1 we should answer a simple question whether we want to go ahead or we want to go back to past. Do we want to be free of criminals, thieves, violence or are we ready to put chains on our hands?” Saakashvili stated.
The president emphasized that Georgia was very far from NATO or the European Union. However, currently Georgia is close to those organizations as never before.
A significant part of the Prime Minister’s speech was also related with the threat of dark past in Georgia.
PM Vano Merabishvili, stated that Georgia “still faces the choice between going back into the past and moving forward.”
“We know that our enemies want ‘thieves-in-law’, corrupt officials and criminals to return back to Georgia. Me and our team, we together guarantee that ‘thieves-in-law’ will never be back in Georgia,” PM Merabishvili said.
The Prime Minister also gave guarantee that the ruling team will eradicate unemployment in the country, will care on health related issues of each Georgian and the country's agriculture will be assisted by the state government.
The same rhetoric was used by majority representative Petre Tsiskarishvili during his speech. According to him, the political force that is trying to come to power (meaning the coalition Georgian Dream) wishes to establish a situation in the country similar to the one in 2003.
“Such a return would be unacceptable for Georgians,” Tsiskarishvili stated.