Exit Polls show Georgian Dream leading in the elections
At 8pm yesterday evening, exit poll figures were published by several organizations. The initial exit polls reveal that the Georgian Dream coalition is leading. Figures published by each organization vary considerably though all indicate a coalition victory.
GfK, ordered by the Georgian Public Broadcaster says 35% to the Georgian Dream and 30% to UNM; and 32% - refused to answer. Imedi TV and Rustavi 2 ordered polls conducted by the Edison Research group and report that the Georgian Dream has received 51% of the votes and the UNM – 41% in the party-list, proportional contest. 35% of respondents refused to answer.
It is noteworthy that both polls were done at 5pm local time.
Maestro TV results conducted by Penn Schoen Berland, reports that the Georgian Dream won 63% of votes in the party-list contest and the UNM – 27%; 6% refused to answer.
The Voters' League conducted parallel counting of the votes according to which the Georgian Dream gained 70, 24% of the votes, UNM 24, 66% and 1, 45% refused to answer.
Georgian Dream and their supporters have gathered on the Freedom Square after the polls were released and celebrated their victory. The leader of the coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili, addressed the supporters and congratulated them. According to him, the Georgian people's dreams are now beginning to be fulfilled.
“We have a great advantage according to the exit polls. Georgians have won the elections and I congratulate all of you,” Ivanishvili said. Later, President Mikheil Saakashvili held a televised address and said that in the proportional elections, the Georgian Dream is leading and this is mainly because they had an advantage in the capital Tbilisi, although in the majoritarian MP elections, the UNM is leading. The President expressed his gratitude to the voters saying that parliament will be divided between two forces and welcomed the elections Georgia has held. “I am sure the new parliament will be able to govern the country properly,” the President said in his address.