Who would you like to see in the new government’s cabinet?
“Well I would like to see Irakli Alasania and Tina Khidasheli in the new cabinet of ministers; these two are the most favored by me.”
Irakli, Editor, 28
“Those figures which joined the coalition Georgian Dream from the diplomatic service are very acceptable for me: Irakli Alasania, Viktor Dolidze and so on. I think that Salome Zourabichvili should be in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Zakaria Kutsnashvili and Tea Tsulukiani are also acceptable to me.”
“I have no idea. I was thinking about it today when I heard that Ivanishvili gathered his team at his residence. I even heard that David Saganelidze may become Minister of Healthcare and I have to admit, I did not like the idea. I want professional staff in the minister’s cabinet and not just Bidzina’s favorite polticians.”
Mamuka, dentist, 32
“Maybe it is surprising for your readers but I want Vano Merabishvili as the Interior Minister in Ivanishvili’s cabinet. He is a real professional and I like him for his job he did for us in recent years.”
Beka, sportsman, 26
“I want Irakli Alasania to become a prime Minister. I like Giorgi Tugushi, the Prison Minister who has been appointed recently... I think he will do his job properly I am sure. I can say who I do not want to see in the cabinet: people like Sozar Subari, brothers Berdzenishvilis and Levan Izoria.”
Manana, Housewife, 54
“First of all I wonder who will be chairman of the parliament. Do not tell me that this person will be Kakhi Kaladze, otherwise I will go to the opposition. This will be ridiculous indeed. As for the ministers’ cabinet, I have not thought about it so far.”
Mariam, student, 21
Well, I would not want to see Kakhi Kaladze in a new government for sure, I respect him, but he is not experienced enough. I think David Usufashvili and Irakli Alasania would make good candidates for a minister.
David, IT support, 34
“I would love to see all new candidates in a new government, except minister of Justice; I would prefer if Zurab Adeishvili keeps his post, as he is a very experienced professional.”