Ivanishvili aims to improve relations with Russia
Russia’s Prime Minister welcomed the results of Georgia’s parliamentary elections said that more constructive and responsible forces will appear in the parliament. Dimitri Medvedev expressed his party’s readiness to begin dialogue with the Georgian Dream coalition about the future of Russian-Georgian relations.
“If these results become real, the political landscape of Georgia will become more diverse. It can only be welcomed, because probably it means that more constructive and responsible forces will come to the parliament,” Medvedev told the media during his visit to the Dagestani capital, Makhachkala.
Earlier to Medvedev’s statement, Federation Council Speaker Valentina Matviyenko said that Moscow "will respect any choice of the Georgian people" and that mutual relations should improve.
"Given a reasonable leader, we can always find solutions to controversial questions and build mutually useful relations with Georgia," she told Interfax.
Bidzina Ivanishvili is ready to restore relations with Russia. Particularly, he emphasizes relations in the culture and trade sector. At a press conference on Tuesday, he said that his new government “will spare no efforts to achieve friendly relations with its large neighbor,” although he added, that this will not be an easy job.
“We will do our best to settle relations with Russia. Although the situation is extremely difficult; the relations are deadlocked. I think that it is possible to restore at least cultural and trade relations in near future,” Ivanishvili said
Answering the reporter’s question which will be Georgia's course– United States, Russia or both? Ivanishvili said that the country should succeed to have normal relationship with all partners.