Giorgi Targamadze says Mikheil Saakashvili should leave his post as soon as possible
Giorgi Targamadze, leader of the Christian-Democratic Movement, says Mikheil Saakashvili should leave his post.
According to Targamadze, the Christian-Democratic Movement is satisfied with the election results as for the first time in Georgian history a government was changed via elections.
‘We had been trying to expand democracy for years. I hope it will not be the last time when people are able to express their will freely. We are not satisfied with the results of our party, though this has its objective and subjective reasons." Targamadze said.
He thanked supporters and party members for their support.
According to Targamadze most people's main aim was to peacefully conduct elections and a democratic change of the government, and the goal has almost been reached.
‘Now we have two governments. We think Saakashvili should leave his post, and he should do it as soon as possible. In addition, nothing is over with these elections. A real fight is now beginning between parties." Targamadze said. (IPN)
Ivanishvili says many MPs will be part of government
Leader of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili says he admires the skills and abilities of his team members and has decided that many of them will have to leave Parliament and take positions in the government. Ivanishvili has denied speculations about his possible cabinet lineup reported by the media yesterday, saying these reports are groundless because he has not mentioned his ideas to anybody yet.
`In a few days we`ll start discussions. I have some ideas which I am going to introduce to my team members and we`ll unanimously agree upon our positions and then share it with you." Ivanishvili said. (Rustavi 2)
GD coalition staffs consultation group
The process of forming a new cabinet will be conducted openly - leaders of the Georgian Dream (GD) coalition have stated. GD has already formed the Special Commission, which will be in charge of holding consultations with the current authorities in order to ensure a smooth hand over of power. The group consists of Davit Usupashvili, Irakli Alasania and Irakli Gharibashvili.
`Currently we have no official authority; however, we have a moral and political responsibility in the process. We do not want to hold any meetings and consultations secretly; we have already named the people who will conduct these consultations, but it does not mean that the process will be limited to these three people. It depends upon the issue which is to be discussed." Davit Usupashvili said.
Chairperson of the outgoing Parliament Davit Bakradze has also commented on the beginning of consultations. He said cooperation is part of the process of transitioning governments.
GD leader Bidzina Ivanishvili, who will chair the new cabinet, has not ruled out holding meetings with President Saakashvili. The new cabinet will be presented after the first session of the new parliament, which is scheduled for October 20th. (Rustavi 2)
Ministry of Internal Affairs confirms the detention of former high ranking Defence Ministry Official
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has confirmed the detention of former high ranking Defence Ministry employee Nika Janjghava.
Janjghava was detained for resisting the police, the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs stated.
Jajghava has been jailed for 60 days. (IPN)
Masked gunmen assaulted and robbed distributors
A robbery occurred on Kindzmarauli Street in Tbilisi last night. Several masked gunmen assaulted some distributors. Threatening them with guns, the robbers forced the distributors to lie down on the ground and stole 40,000 GEL. This is the first incident of robbery reported in the past few months. (Rustavi 2)
Procredit Bank office robbed in Tbilisi
A branch of Procredit Bank was robbed this morning. A bank office on Robakidze Street was robbed by a masked gunman. According to bank employees the man jumped over the protecting glass and stole money held in the drawer of the cashier`s table.
The robber has not been identified yet, though bank security guards stated that they have video footage of the assailant. (Rustavi 2)
Maestro TV reports about movement of government cars in Tbilisi airport all night long
According to Maestro TV about 10 cars used by government officials were seen at Tbilisi Airport throughout the night. The people inside the cars could not be identified because of dark windows.
Reports about the possible departures of Georgian officials are one of the main topics on social networks. (IPN)