Clinton holds separate phone conversations with Saakashvili, Ivanishvili
On October 5, Mark C. Toner, Deputy Spokesperson of the U.S. Department of State made a comment on Secretary Clinton`s phone conversations to Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leader of the coalition which won the parliamentary elections in Georgia.
“I can say that that Secretary Clinton did have separate phone conversations yesterday afternoon Washington time with Georgian President Saakashvili, as well as Georgian Dream Coalition Leader Ivanishvili discussing with both Georgia’s historic October 1st parliamentary elections. The Secretary praised President Saakashvili for presiding over open and competitive elections and for his statesman-like response to the results.
She also congratulated Ivanishvili on his coalition’s victory, and she praised the citizens of Georgia for actively participating in this historic and peaceful election. The Secretary thanked Ivanishvili for his pledge to work with his political opponents as well as underscored the importance of continued respect for the rule of law and democratic norms,” he stated.