Lawyers to begin protest actions
Zaza Khatiashvili, president of Lawyer’s association, said that lawyers are planning to hold demonstrations today on behalf of the release of people detained for political reasons, Rezonansi reports. Khatiashvili said the people are detained illegally. Among the prisoners was a member of the Bar Association, lawyer Kakhaber Mumladze who was released from prison a few days ago.
Zaza Khatiashvili also said that those who have been detained have not committed any crime, they are detained because of political orientation - they were supporters of the Georgian Dream. Everyone must be released who was arrested for attending the rally. They have the right to peacefully express their opinions.
According to the lawyer, most of them have been detained while attending the rally and that is why they are sure that the key reason of their detention was political in nature. If these people will not be released by today, we will definitely start protest actions... lawyers are ready for this,” Khatiashvili says.
GPB closes TV programs
TV Anchors of Georgian Public Broadcaster Eka Khoperia and Vakho Sanaia reported last week that their TV programs on GPB have been closed. Although they do not name any reason as to why the channel’s chief made such decision.
“My program Auditoria was closed. In the afternoon they asked me to record the show as soon as possible. I had two remarks: I wanted my show to be shown in a live format and secondly, I wanted to have full independence while choosing show topics. The show format would have been the same – a social talk show. However, in the evening, the GPB chief called me and said that Auditoria will not be on air anymore,” Khoperia writes on her Facebook page.
As for Vakho Sanaia, he says that Gia Chanturia, GPB's head, called him and told him, that he does not want Sanaia to work at the channel as Sanaia is his problem. Sanaia says that Chanturia was against his political talk show to continue.