GD members to attend 21st round of Geneva talks
Representatives of the Georgian Dream coalition will attend the internationally mediated peace talks on Georgian conflicts in Geneva. The 21st round of talks begins today.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Sergi Kapanadze talked with Rustavi2 about the issues on the agenda of the talks. He said the non-use of force, the repatriation of IDPs to their homes in occupied regions and the de-occupation of these regions will be discussed by the sides. He also said the Geneva negotiations will be held in the format of two working groups– security and humanitarian.
"There is a plan to begin work on the agreement in the non-use of force and this document should oblige the Russian Federation to take this responsibility, as all other sides involved in these talks have already signed it," Sergi Kapanadze said.
Paata Zakareishvili and Giorgi Volski from the Georgian Dream say that their invitation to these talks should be respected, as it is very important for becoming more familiarized with the details of the negotiations for the representatives of the upcoming government. They have already left for Switzerland. (Rustavi 2)
Foreign Minister pays visits to Poland and Lithuania
Georgian Foreign Minister, Grigol Vashadze, paid a working visit to Poland and Lithuania on Tuesday. During this visit, Vashadze held bilateral meetings with his Polish and Lithuanian counterparts, Radoslaw Sikorski and Audronius Azubalis.
Discussions focused on the recent parliamentary elections held in Georgia and on the importance and democratic nature of the elections. The Ministers also discussed the recent successes Georgia has achieved in terms of European and Euro-Atlantic integration and the irreversibility and continuity of this process. The Polish and Lithuanian Ministers reaffirmed their governments` unequivocal support for Georgia`s territorial integrity and for the policy of not recognizing Georgia`s occupied territories.
Talking points also included prospects for further deepening their partnership and other issues of international importance. (Rustavi 2)
Future Minister's father-in-law released from prison
Tamaz Tamazashvili was released from prison yesterday morning. The chamber of criminal cases of the Supreme Court of Georgia has approved the procedural agreement between the prosecutor and the convict.
The lawyers of the father-in-law of the future minister of internal affairs, Irakli Gharibashvili, applied to the court with the motion of signing a procedural agreement on October 4th.
Relatives and friends were waiting for the former prisoner outside the prison, saying he was a political prisoner and no procedural bargain could become the reason of his release, as he did not plead guilty. Tamazashvili has also said he was arrested on political grounds. Tamazashvili said he did not know yet whether he would return to law enforcement structures as reported by the media earlier.
Tamazashvili was arrested for carrying and keeping weapons and explosive devices illegally and was sent to prison for three-years and six months on April 30, 2012. He served his sentence in N8 prison in Tbilisi.
Leader of the Georgian Dream coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili, has demanded the release of Tamashvili several times. He also said then that Tamazashvili would be appointed at a very important position within law enforcement structures. (Rustavi 2)
More than 200 workers of Poti port on strike
More than 200 Poti port workers have gone on strike. They say they will not return to work until they meet with decision-makers, says an InterpressNews correspondent.
The workers demand improvement of work conditions, adequate payment and signing of treaties.
Some of the workers were dismissed because of the strike. The Poti port director general said three days ago that the strikers are not the main workers of the port. Eka Beselia, Poti's majoritarian candidate of the Georgian Dream coalition will meet the workers today. (IPN)
1,000 GEL voucher program suspended
Some of the candidates of the parliamentary committee chairpersons nominated by the leader of the Georgian Dream Coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili last Monday, have voiced their plans after assuming the new offices in the legislative government. The candidate of the fiscal and budgetary committee chairperson, Davit Onoprishvili says the program of the United National Movement, which aimed at issuing 1,000 GEL vouchers over a four year term, will no longer be implemented. Onoprishvili says the Georgian Dream will prepare other and more effective social projects soon. The candidate of the Human Rights Committee chairperson, Eka Beselia from the GD, says her first plan after assuming office will be the formation of a council of experts, which will be involved in the preparation of an amnesty bill. The candidate of the Foreign Relations Committee chairperson, Tedo Japaridze, was less specific in his comments. He said the work on the issues of Georgia's integration into the EU and NATO will be top priorities in his work. (Rustavi 2)