Whom would you like to see as a public defender of Georgia?
“Well, from the beginning I was thinking about Sozar Subari as he already took the post and acted appropriately. However, currently he is named on the ministry post …thus; I consider that after Subari, Dimirti Lortkipanidze might be the best choice.”
“I have not thought about the issue, maybe Kakha Shartava or Salome Zourabichvili…I do not know.”
Nino, MA Student, 24
“I wish to see Tamar Gurchiani on the post of Public Defender.”
Irakli, Editor in Chief, 28
“I have read some news stories reporting possible candidates on this post. From the suggested candidates I think the best one would be the head of the GYLA, Tamar Chugoshvili, she is a very nice, intelligent woman who is very actively involved in current affairs and always criticizes injustices in the country. I think she will be a successful ombudsman.”
Natia, Assistant Manager, 36
“It is hard to answer because we need a strong ombudsman who will be unbiased, well educated and very trusted person for the whole society. He/she should be a person with no political background or dark past.”
Levan, architect, 44
“We have a lot of respected lawyers and professionals in the country that we can see at this post. For me, the most acceptable candidate is Dimitri Lortkipanidze who is a very competent person and professional. I remember when he was a candidate for the ombudsman post a few years ago, but parliament did not vote, I think now he should be chosen. He is very dedicated and always stands on the prisoner’s side.”
Guram, economist, 51
“In my mind, Tamar Gurchiani or Tamar Chugoshvili should be appointed. People trust them.”