EU reconfirms its support for Georgia
On October 15, the EU Foreign Ministers meeting was held in Luxembourg which congratulated the Georgian people on “significant steps towards the consolidation of democracy in the country.”
The EU encouraged all Georgian state institutions and political parties to work together constructively during the coming transition period, with a view to assuring stability, the rule of law, human rights and good governance, in full respect of the democratically-expressed will of the people and the respective responsibilities of the Parliament and President under the Georgian Constitution.
The EU expressed its readiness to support Georgia in its European aspiration and reaffirmed the EU’s commitment to the shared objective of visa-free travel over due time. This is provided that the conditions for a well-managed and secure regime are in place.
“The Council acknowledges the European aspirations and European choices of Georgia, and looks forward to continued close cooperation with Georgia on our ambitious mutual agenda. In this context, the Council also recalls the joint statement of the Eastern Partnership Foreign Ministers' meeting of 23 July 2012, which referred to the Roadmap as constituting a basis for guiding the monitoring and further implementation of the Eastern Partnership,” the statement reads.
The EU said it is ready to provide support and advice to the new administration, and to continue technical dialogue with a view to ensuring continuity and to maintain momentum in the negotiations of an Association Agreement, including a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, and in measures taken in the context of the ongoing visa dialogue.
Finally, the EU reiterated its support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders.
“The EU reconfirms its commitment to remain engaged and involved in stabilization and conflict resolution efforts in Georgia, including by continuing its engagement as co-chair in the Geneva discussions, the efforts of the EUSR and the continued presence on the ground of the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM). The Council calls on Georgia to continue to support the return of an OSCE Mission to Georgia,” the EU says.