President grants Georgian citizenship to Ivanishvili
Bidzina Ivanishvili has been granted citizenship of Georgia after a year-long controversy on the issue. The President`s press speaker Manana Manjgaladze announced at the briefing today that President Saakashvili had signed a corresponding decree, which would be enforced as soon as Ivanishvili's French citizenship is suspended. Manjgaladze also voiced a decision of the president about appointing governors in several regions of Georgia. She said the governor of the Kakheti region would be Zurab Chiaberashvili, Vakhtang Balavadze will be the governor of the Imereti Region, Giorgi Chelidze - Racha-Lechkhui-Kvemo Svaneti Region and Zaza Gorozia - Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region. (Rustavi 2)
Giorgi Tughushi approves list of people that can enter penitentiary facilities without any extra permission
The acting Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance, Giorgi Tughushi, has approved a list of people that can enter penitentiary facilities without any permission. The above-mentioned people will be allowed to enter prisons at any time, study the situation there and meet inmates.
The administration will be obliged to let the authorized people in the prison after they present ID cards. The order will be valid till 31 January 2013. (IPN)
Ivanishvili comments on Sochi Olympic Games
Future prime minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili says Georgia should participate in the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympic Games. Ivanishvili said the Georgian government should do its best to provide conduct of the winter Olympics without incidents.
"Disruption of the Olympic games will be a very unserious statement from my side. I am not connected to this and we do not discuss such issues. We welcome the conduct of the event and Georgia should participate in it by all means. From our side, we`ll do our best to provide the conduct of the games without incidents," Ivanishvili said. (Rustavi 2)
Mikheil Saakashvili participating in the European People’s Party congress
President Mikheil Saakashvili is participating in the European People’s Party congress.
The event is also being attended by incumbent parliament vice speaker Gigi Tsereteli.
The congress, attended by 1,200 representatives of 40 countries, is held in Bucharest.
16 leaders of EU countries and head of the European Commission Jose Manuel Barrosso as well as President of the Council of Europe Herman Van Rompuy are attending the event.
Georgia’s National Movement became a member of the European People’s Party in 2008. (IPN)
UNM plans to introduce new standards of opposition
Vano Merabishvili will lead the United National Movement, which has moved into the opposition after the parliamentary elections in Georgia. Merabishvili has been elected the Secretary General of the United National Movement yesterday.
He worked at this position once in 2003, when the UNM came to power in Georgia. Merabishvili says his key goal will be the formation of a new standard of opposition in the country.
"Georgia has made serious progress in recent years. The new society needs a new type of a political party. We want to establish such institutions, such structures, which will help us find new personalities, who will be involved in the party and non-party activities. We want to make UNM a new type of people's party. We’ll try to establish new standards of opposition in Georgia," Merabishvili said. (Rustavi 2)
First session of new parliament to be held on 21 October
The first session of the new parliament will be held on 21 October, Bidzina Ivanishvili said while presenting new ministerial candidates yesterday.
According to him, he has already talked about the issue with parliament chairman-designate Davit Usupashvili.
‘The first session is scheduled for Sunday. I talked about it with Davit Usupashvili. The session will start at 13:00’, Ivanishvili said. (IPN)