European Commission Chairman Jose Manuel Barroso invites Bidzina Ivanishvili to Brussels - Davit Usupashvili
European Commission Chairman Jose Manuel Barroso has invited Bidzina Ivanishvili to Brussels, Davit Usupashvili, representative of the Georgian Dream coalition, said after meeting with European Commissioner Stefan Fule.
"Mr. Fule hand delivered an official invitation Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili and it seems the visit will be scheduled in Brussels in the near future." Davit Usupashvili said, adding that during the visit Ivanishvili will meet the heads of all European institutions.
As for Stefan Fule, Usupashvili said that the meeting was held in a friendly atmosphere and a variety of issues concerning the ongoing EU-Georgia negotiations were discussed.
‘This was the fourth meeting with Stefan Fule, but this time Mr. Fule arrived to talk to the future Prime Minister. We talked about the country's integration into Europe, as well as issues concerning ongoing EU-Georgia negotiations", Usupashvili said.
Bidzina Ivanishvili’s meeting with EU Commissioner Stefan Fule and the EU delegation lasted for about two hours. Currently the Georgian Dream leader is meeting with NATO Special Representative James Appathurai. (IPN)
Saakashvili meets with the Romanian president in Bucharest
Georgia`s parliamentary elections were discussed at the meeting between Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and the President of Romania Traian Basescu in Bucharest. The Romanian President hailed the Georgian elections saying the country has confirmed that it has taken a course of democratic governance and of political security, stability and the democratic process.
In addition, the Romanian president pledged the support of Romania to the process of Georgia`s integration into NATO and declared that the democratic conduct of the parliamentary elections would facilitate this process. (Rustavi 2)
The international community is carefully observing the process of transfer of power – James Appathurai
"Georgia’s parliamentary elections were an excellent test from the point of view of integration with NATO." NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai said at a press conference held after meeting acting Minister of Foreign Affairs Grigol Vashadze.
Appathurai said the transfer of power had not been completed yet and should be continued. He said the international community is still carefully observing the transfer of power.
Appathurai added that it was an excellent sign that Georgia is a normal country, where the government is changed through elections. He credited this largely to the outgoing government's reforms. Appathurai added that NATO will help the new government in carrying out reforms as well.
"We will continue to work actively. The new government has emphasized the importance of reforms and we will help them in this process." Appathurai stated. (IPN)
James Appathurai meets with Giga Bokeria
NATO Secretary General`s Special Representative to the Caucasus and Central Asia, James Appathurai held his first official meeting in Tbilisi with State Security Secretary of Georgia Giga Bokeria. Reportedly the two sides discussed the political situation in Georgia after the parliamentary elections. The meeting was closed to the media, though Giga Bokeria held a press conference after the meeting and declared that the visit of the NATO envoy was very timely and significant.
`We are glad for the visit of Mr. Appathurai to Georgia. Everybody knows that the parliamentary elections in Georgia were mentioned as one of the tests of democratic reforms in Georgia and therefore as one of the tests in the process of the country`s integration into the NATO. Now, since we have passed this test it is very important that discussions about joining NATO are resumed as soon as possible." Bokeria said. (Rustavi 2)