“One of the reasons why the UNM was not supported at the October 1st election was their neglecting of the violations. And now, a day later, they plan to solve the problem as an opposition? It does not sound truthful; I would not trust the former officials…”
“I am absolutely against the UNM’s leadership at any legislative level. I think the Georgian people have voted for the Georgian Dream mainly because they could not bear Mikheil Saakashvili’s team any more. Those who have been the violators for ages will now try to disguise their crimes as an opposition. This will not be fair! The UNM should end its governance.”
Merab, Driver, 47
“This is absolutely unacceptable. UNM was the ruling party for last 8 years; they cannot investigate the violations committed by their own administration.”
Ketevan, Housewife, 56
“I think that it is not right and acceptable the united National Movement to lead such commission in the parliament. The United National Movement should be annihilated as it has committed much crime against the state.
Bacho, a company employee, 22
“I cannot bare the party at all. Georgian people did not wish to see them that is why they were not supported by us. I do not see to see them in any leading positions. It is the time of new faces and changes in the country. They are all the same and they will not do any good for the country. Georgians need innovations and not old hateful faces.”