Giorgi Kodua establishes the Civil Aviation Professionals Association
Sky Georgia airline founder Giorgi Kodua has announced the creation of the Civil Aviation Professionals Association, Rezonansi writes. Kodua stated in a press conference that in order to make the Georgian aviation market more competitive some changes in the law should be introduced.
"When I talked about the current situation in the Georgian aviation market and criticized the former Deputy Minister of Economic Development Giorgi Karbelashvili, everyone said that it was because my economic interests were being violated. Now with the change of government we can seriously think about changing Georgian aviation. Therefore, I decided to create the Civil Aviation Professionals Association, which will work in this direction and everybody involved in Georgian aviation as well as airlines can join it." Kodua stated.
Are IDPs occupying Buildings supported by former administration?
Internally Displaced Persons (IDPS) and socially vulnerable people have recently begun to occupy abandoned buildings and have made demands that the government finds them proper housing, Rezonansi reports. Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili suspects that this is organized by the former government.
Giorgi Asanidze , former MP: I do not have any evidence, and I cannot begin to assert something. Perhaps these people have some sort of council and are organizing all this. It was like that in the past but it wasn't so intense. Therefore I cannot say anything, and cannot blame anyone.
Keti Dolidze, Director: Everything is organized by the United National Movement (UNM). All the years the UNM were power refugees voted for them. All those years the refugees barely said anything about their living situation. Now, the new government has not yet begun to work and the protests have started .It is very well organized.
Keti Bekauri, lawyer: I do not exclude anything because we have seen what kind of mood the United National Movement has been in after losing the elections. They cannot hide their negative emotions and feelings towards the new government. In addition Mikheil Saakashvili has stated that nothing is finished and the National Movement has not gone anywhere. He is sure that they will be back in power soon. So there is the possibility that the UNM has stirred up the situation for its own ends.