Luka Kurtanidze leaves People's Assembly
Luka Kurtanidze left the People's Assembly; no one including Nino Burdjanadze or other leaders of the People's Assembly knew about this. Kurtanidze explained that he is a free citizen and he does not think it is necessary to receive anybody’s approval. According to the newspaper Akhali Taoba, Kurtanidze said that Ivanishvili will find a job for him wherever he is needed.
According to him, the People’s Assembly is an organization uniting deferent party members and now he has joined the Georgian Dream.
How will Russia respond to Georgia’s appointment of a special representative to deal with Russia?
Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili presented as a special representative for relations with Russia, Georgia's former ambassador to Russia, Zurab Abashidze. Abashidze hopes that this post will also have a positive reaction from Russia. He said that it is important to listen to the Georgian side's initiative. It is unclear what steps will be followed by the Russian side. However, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin appreciated Zurab Abashidze.
Resonasi asked the public: What will be the Russian reaction and what do you expect from this initiative?
Lana Gogoberidze (Director): "I do not know, I cannot tell you. Russian politics are unpredictable. Much depends on their personal feelings. So I do not know what the atmosphere is there. But it's very important to take these steps.
Marina Janashia (Actress): I liked Ivanishvili's decision. I think Russia needs a little time for it. We all know Russia. Moscow will wait a little and then they will be happy to accept this offer.
Givi Sikharulidze (actor): I think Russia always wanted friendly relations with the Georgians. It will be nice if Russia offers a positive response. Georgians have already made a step forward for creating good relations. It is a good decision when a relationship is starting with culture and economics. After these things, it can turn into big politics and it will be done gradually, what all Georgians dream about is the return of its territories without fighting and bloodshed.