Dato Archvadze's record release party a hit
With special glasses of red wine being passed around the room, a small gathering of smiling friends turned Dato Archvadze’s signing party into a mini-concert at the Vivendo Club on November 9.
The soloist, who also belongs to the musical ensemble Georgian Voices (Kartuli Khmebi), issued his first musical album as a composer on the Bravo Records label. The album was first performed for an audience of friends and invited guests at Kabadoni Hotel in September, while on November 16, Archvadze’s 15 musical compositions will be performed at Tbilisi Events Hall.
Archvadze’s album, issued under the Bravo Records label, consists of his old and new compositions. Nana Tsintsadze, who is the author of most of Dato’s texts, praised Archvadze’s talent. Congratulating the musician with his first album as a composer, Tsintsadze said Archvadze is the type of person who could awaken all the talent in the country.
Expressing his gratitude towards Bravo Records for the high-quality of the album, Vivendo Club, Hotel Kabadoni, the Tbilisi Centre of Cultural Events and other partners for their support Archvadze performed several of his songs with his friends after signing albums for the guests.