Locals rally at Tsalka municipality
The building of the Tsalka self-government is being blocked by the protestors from the Georgian Dream coalition, who are demanding the resignation of the municipal governor and his staff, accusing them of the misappropriation of municipal funds for many years.
The protestors assembled outside the building at 10 a.m. preventing the authorities and the staff from working properly. The self-government chairperson even sent a written address to local police asking for them to discharge the tension. However, the police have not appeared there so far. The National Council of the local self-governments have condemned the incidents of pressure and have called upon law enforcement officials to put a stop to these incidents and help the self-governments work peacefully. (Rustavi 2)
Zugdidi prosecutor tore down his mandate in protest
First demarche of prosecutors in Zugdidi - the head of the investigation department of the Zugdidi prosecutor`s office went to the rally held in support of the detained former minister of defense Bacho Akhalaia. Roman Sajaia announced that he was not going to follow the instructions of the chief prosecutor, Archil Kbilashvili and tore down his mandate.
Another rally is underway in Zugidi at the moment. The crowd demands punishment of the former minister. (Rustavi 2)
Ombudsman`s authority stopped to Giorgi Tughushi
The post of the Public Defender of Georgia is vacant, but this time - officially, as the parliament stopped his authority at the session yesterday. Within ten days from today, lawmakers are obliged to elect a new public defender. The MPs now have schedule dates for the hearings to the candidates of the ombudsman. The parliamentary majority has already announced that they are supporting the candidacy of Nina Khatiskatsi. (Rustavi 2)
Ten new MPs take seats in parliament
Ten new MPs have taken seats at the parliament of Georgia after the MPs from the Georgian Dream coalition took offices in the government. Irakli Alasania was replaced by Giorgi Tsagareishvili; Irakli Gharibashvili - by Makhir Darziev; Maia Panjikidze - Tamaz Mechiauri; Nodar Khaduri - Aleksandre Tamazashvili; Sozar Subari - Tengiz Khubuluri; Aleksi Petriashvili - Tamaz Shioshvili; Guram Odisharia - Otar Chrdileli; Paata zakareishvli - Fridon Sakvarelidze; Gela Khvedelidze - Davit Lortkipanidze.
Three seats in the parliament are still vacant, as the mandates of the majoritarian MPs - Kakha Kaladze, Tea Tsulukiani and Archil Kbilashvili should be won by by-elections, which is due to be held next October. (Rustavi 2)
Bus drivers` stop strike
The drivers of the municipal buses have halted their strike and returned to their jobs. The yellow buses re-emerged in the capital solving after five-days of strike. The drivers of the municipal buses decided to stop their protest after their negotiation with the Gldani single-mandate MP Soso Jachvliani, who promised to begin working on their problems and demands from the next year. The strike is over, however, the demands of the bus drivers remain in force - they are still demanding the resignation of the Tbilisi Transport Company chiefs. (Rustavi 2)