What people think about Rasmussenís statement?
General Secretary of NATO, Anders Fog Rasmussen expressed concerns about the recent detentions in Georgia. Rasmussen called on the government to ensure that the judicial process is free and without political interference. Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili does not remember such a critical tone from NATO.
Gia Bugadze (artist): Indeed, there should not be political pressure on the judiciary, and if Rasmussen says that it seems to have some basis, that is very unfortunate. I think we should consider this as a very serious political opinion. If I were in the government, I would definitely take into account their advice.
Nugzar Kvashali (singer): First of all, I am Georgian. And Rasmussen, European, American, or foreigner cannot understand what is actually happening in Georgia. If we do not take care of ourselves, no one will be able to help us. First of all, we must be our own masters. We should build a country where everybody lives in peace. Otherwise, nobody's allowed us in NATO because the occupation of our territories.
Lado Vardosanidze (architect): It depends who provides the information. But of course the court and politics should be separated. Ivanishvili will meet Rasmussen and he will tell him balanced information, and then let's see what the statements Rasmussen will make. Generally, these types of statements depend on what information they have.
Rezonansi informs.
Revaz Sakevarishvili is new Director General of Imedi TV
Imedi has appointed Journalist Revaz Sakevarishvili is the new general director of the company. Corporate Registry documents show that Liana Zhmotova, chief of the Georgian media production group, has made a decision to appoint him on that position, which was occupied by George Lominadze since February 2011.
Revaz Sakevarishvili is a journalist of Radio Liberty. He was once editor in chief of Forbes Georgia. He quit this position because of interference of the founder Gagik Egiazarian in the editorial activities. Reports Prime Time.