How would you assess the NATO chief’s statement over recent detentions in Georgia?
“I believe that the statements made by the NATO chair will negatively effect on Georgian-NATO relations, which will not be a positive fact.”
“I agree with the statements made by the NATO head and think that all trials should be free from political involvement. “
Natia, Facilitator, 33
“I have read his statement and I admit that I did not expect such concern from the NATO official. I am pretty sure that he does not have the correct information on the recent developments in Georgia. Otherwise, he should have known that Akhalaia is a murderer and torturer. The NATO Chief must not defend the killers’ interests.”
Levan, sociologist, 41
“I believe the NATO secretary general is quite well aware what is going on in Georgia. Such statements indicate that he does not support Ivanishvili’s government. That makes me think that we should expect worsening of the relations between the alliance and Georgia. It is too bad and I do not think it is in the interest of anybody except Saakashvili himself.”
“What does he want? We are almost begging all NATO members to accept us but they do not. We are welcoming him to Georgia, asking to open NATO's door to us, but he does not. Now, he makes extremely inadequate statements regarding those detentions. Where was he when thousands of people were detained illegally, where was he during November 7 or May 26 events took place in Tbilisi? He has no right to say such things. In addition, I have just looked through his official page on Facebook and I was shocked to read all these assaulting comments by Georgians. He should apologize.”
Mariam, musician, 29
“Rasmussen’s recent comments have irritated Georgian people but I think he did what he thinks is right and we, people observing the decision-making process should look deeper in our minds and decide whether we are pro-democracy or still lack civilized manners.”