Georgia welcomes Carrefour
A couple of months ago, a well-known French supermarket Carrefour opened a branch at Tbilisi Mall. The store occupies two levels and offers more than 30, 000 different products, food varieties, as well as home appliances, clothing and other items. General Director of Carrefour in Georgia Jean Louis Clary answered some questions for The Messenger.
He specified that the major strategy of the company is to provide high-quality products at the lowest possible price. Its strategy is to offer customers organic products and since Georgia is producing such products, many Georgian agricultural foods are offered in Carrefour's Tbilisi location. Carrefour attentively observes the pricing system around the country so to flexibly adjust its market price. This should be convenient and attractive to the customers. It carries out special training courses for its employees and encourages them to provide friendly customer service. Carrefour employs around hundred local citizens as well. Carrefour management plans to expand their management here in Georgia and hopes to open a couple more outlets in Tbilisi and maybe one in Batumi.