Education Minister says tuition fees will increase
Giorgi Margvelashvili Minister of Education has stated that tuition fees will increase. The Education Minister's statement was widely discussed in social networks. The Georgian public reminded Georgian Dream of their promises about continued access to learning.
Ia Antadze (media analyst): Of course, it sounded painful when the minister said that tuition fees should be increased. If you ask me, we should trust Margvelashvili because investments in the education system are not enough to create a competitive educational system. In this system, more money is needed, and in my opinion it is the responsibility of students' families to pay for their children's education. Of course it's a bit sad. How should they get that money? The minister said: it's not decided yet.
Nuca Janelidze (musician): I think it is still too early to talk about promises. This statement of the minister doesn't mean anything. If the tax rate increases then we can talk about promises not being fulfilled. In my opinion inexpensive educational facilities should exist for those who could otherwise not afford higher education.
Mikheil Ghanishashvili (poet): Of course the campaign promise to reduce tuition fees has already been forgotten. People already have problems in paying the current educational fees .and I donít know how they'll manage to pay more.
TV Company Saqartvelo holds Rustavi 2 Shares reports that TV Company Sakartvelo has become 51-percent shareholder of the broadcasting company Rustavi 2. An agreement between the two media outlets was reached on November 13th. In exchange for a 51-percent of Rustavi 2's shares Sakartvelo TV will give Rustavi 2 access to all its technical equipment and furniture, which costs over 5 million GEL.