Can Saakashvili and Ivanishvili Cooperate?
Is it possible that Saakashvili, Ivanishvili and their respective parties can collaborate? Resonansi asked society this question.
Gia Burjanadze (actor): “It is not because Saakashvili does not love Georgia and Ivanishvili does. Ivanishvili previously cooperated with Saakashvili because he wanted to do charity and the only way of doing it was supporting Saakashvili. In addition, another reason why they cannot cooperate is that Ivanishvili did not commit any crime and Saakashvili is guilty.”
Givi Berikashvili (actor): “It is possible if they agree on the issues that are beneficial for both people and country. Therefore it is possible– when there is common task.”
Giorgi Asanidze (former athlete): “I think that their collaboration has already taken place. This was the first step, when the elections where over and the smooth transfer of power took place. The Prime Minister himself said. I think that when it is about the national interests, co-operation should take place; because it includes the interests of the country.”
Zurab Manjavidze (singer): It is possible, but I cannot accept it. In my opinion, they should not cooperate, because Saakashvili is guilty and illegally sits on his chair. His [rightful] place is in prison.”
Photo-reporters charged in spying demand their case to be reconsidered
Next week, photo-reporters Gia Abdaladze, Irakli Gedenidze and Zurab Kurcikidze who were convicted in 2011 on charges of espionage, will take a file into court to reinvestigate the case, reports.
Gia Abdaladze said that he will demand the punishment of those officials, "who personally took part in the fraud case." He noted that this is the President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, Georgian former Minister of Interior Vano Merabishvili and former Minister of Justice, Zurab Adeishvili. He also said that his request will include evidence.