Head of Mission meets Catherine Ashton
During her visit to Georgia on November 26, Catherine Ashton, the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the Commission took the opportunity to have a short meeting with the Head of the EU Monitoring Mission, Ambassador Tyszkiewicz. They briefly discussed the security situation on the ground and the current challenges ahead. Ms Ashton regretted not having time to visit the mission itself, but paid tribute to the EUMM for its work in maintaining the security and safety of the local population, especially those living close to the Administrative Boundary Lines. She added that the presence of the Mission had been much appreciated by the Georgian authorities she had met during her visit. (EUMM)
Georgia will not return to the past Ė Mikheil Saakashvili
Mikheil Saakashvili has taken part in the International conference organized by the Kiev Post.
The president delivered a speech at the conference, the Presidentís official Facebook webpage says. Saakashvili talked about the friendship and the shared values between Georgia and Ukraine and pointed out that European integration is in the future of both countries.
He also talked about the experience accumulated by his country and his government for the last 9 years. The president emphasized economic and legal reforms recognized as exemplary by various international institutions. In his speech, the president expressed hope that the country will further continue to make progress and will not return to the past.
Georgia's progress and reforms were also emphasized by the Ukrainian Economic Development and Trade Minister Peter Poroshenko. He said that the economic reforms carried out in recent years have shown that Georgia is an example in the international arena.
He paid particular attention to the changes in the business environment. Peter Poroshenko called on his cabinet to share this experience Georgia has. (IPN)
Unregistered weapon found in Zugdidi CSD department
A large amount of unregistered weapons have been discovered in the building of the main division of the Constitutional Security Department of Abkhazia located in Zugdidi, Samegrelo region. According to the preliminary reports of the ministry of internal affairs, the weapons have been brought to the building by the former chief of the second department of the main division of the Abkhazian CSD, Roman Shamatava, who ordered his deputy to store them in the cellar of the building. Law enforcers found four machine guns, one pistol, a mortar and 900 cartridges as a result of search operations. (Rustavi 2)
Alexi Petriashvili meets with Estoniaís Prime Minister and Foreign Minister
State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alexi Petriashvili has met with the country's Prime Minister and Foreign Minister during his visit to Estonia.
Deepening of Estonian-Georgian bilateral relations was discussed at the meetings with Estonia's Prime Minister, the Foreign Minister and the chairman of the Foreign Relations and EU Affairs Committees, the State Minister's press service told InterpressNews.
Alexi Petriashvili said the foreign policy rate was unchanged and Euro-Atlantic integration was a priority for the new government.
Georgia-EU relations within the "Eastern Partnership" were also considered at the meeting.
The minister thanked the Estonian side for its unchanged position regarding the sovereignty and territorial integrity and non-recognition policy of the occupied regions of Georgia. (IPN)
Local rally in Dusheti turns violent
A rally held by local residents in Dusheti who were demanding the resignation of the newly appointed Police Chief Zaza Kakachia, got into a brawl with the activists of the Georgian Dream coalition yesterday. The locals had been rallying outside the police office since morning. They were accusing Zaza Kakachia of fining people unfairly, but along with this, they say he used to insult and abuse locals without grounds. From the police office, the protestors moved towards the town`s administration, where there were supporters of the Georgian Dream coalition. There the clash took place. The newly appointed police chief Zaza Kakachia has rejected the allegations. (Rustavi 2)
Natsvlishvili takes office of deputy prosecutor
Former deputy minister of interior Lasha Natsvlishvili assumed the office of the deputy chief prosecutor yesterday. Natsvlishvili says he will be in charge of procedural supervision of the investigations carried out in various official structures. Natsvlishvili, who was appointed the deputy minister of interior a few weeks ago, has explained that his appointment to the new position was a joint decision of senior law enforcement.
"The sphere of my supervision will be investigations in the central staff of the chief prosecutor`s office, this is an anti-corruption department; I will also supervise the territorial branches of the prosecutorís office. The sphere of my competence will be also procedural supervision in the MIA security blocks, Defense Ministry, Special State Security Service, penitentiary ministry and the international relations` department of the chief prosecutorís office," Natsvlishvili said in a telephone interview with Rustavi2. (Rustavi 2)