How will society react if the promises made by the new government are not fulfilled?
Rezonansi has asked public figures what their reaction will be if the pre-election promises are not fulfilled by the new government. It is noteworthy that during the meeting with media representatives, PM Bidzina Ivanishvili remarked that tariffs will not be halved, it is impossible for now. Although their promises include the reduced tariffs.
“The GD is not going to fulfill their promises, they are oriented to revenge former officials,” former PM Vano Merabishvili stated.
Gia Nodia, political analyst: Well, I do not expect something positive and I think the people's reaction will be negative. However, I do not expect sharp reactions at the first stage, although I do not exclude that the negative attitude will increase regularly.”
Vasil Maghlaperidze, publicist: of course people will not be happy. But the fact that the government does not say lies and openly admits their mistake, it doesn't cause such a negative reaction among people. It is better to know the truth, than to wait for something unreal.
Keti Dolidze, director: “there should be no reaction, because the government is not magicians who can do everything at once. In every field there is a disastrous situation and we should give them time to improve the conditions there.