Why is the international press so critical towards Bidzina Ivanishvili and his government?
“Well, I think that critical assessments made by the international press towards the current Georgian leadership are connected with several factors: there still might be some sympathy left towards the previous Government of Georgia; the International community lacks information concerning Georgia and the third reason might be the fact that the current Georgian leadership is making some mistakes. In conclusion, I consider that Ivanishvili and his government should work more to the international field.”
“I think that the lobbyists of the current Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili are still working appropriately in this direction. They will work and make anti government statements or articles until Saakashvili pays for them.”
“The machine of the spy maybe (from UNM) works well. I have not glanced at what exactly the international press covers but I do not think that critics are bad, especially now. The new government should know that there are big expectations not only from the local areas, but from international as well. I hope that this critic is grounded and it will not cause bad results.”
Keti, PR Manager, 23
“I think international society expected immediate improvements from Ivanishvili’s team. I think it is impossible to achieve prosperity in a month term. Lobbyist companies can do any type of PR campaign which is actually bad for the country’s image. I just wish that the Georgian Dream would take the right direction even if it takes years but preserve Georgian culture, follow democratic principles and work out human values neglecting what others say.”
Tornike, Accountant, 32
International society always used to express a very positive attitude to the previous government and probably they find it hard to realize that some government officials could have been involved in crimes. Alternatively they simply lack information or have been provided with the wrong details on the cases. It would be better for everyone if the international press first studies the case properly and makes comments only after.
Dali, housewife, 45
I actually agree with Ivanishvili’s statement. All these articles published in foreign press seem to be ordered. Saakashvili still has some friends abroad, so it would not have been hard for him to order some negative articles on the current government.